Thursday, May 27, 2010

Check out my project!

Hi everyone,

I'm a guest designer over at Tuesday Treats. C'mon and check it out!

Have a good one!!!

Tuesday, May 25, 2010

Layouts to share...

For this layout I used paper from American Traditional Designs Welcome Baby Girl Scrapbook Bundle. I found it at Big Lots a few years ago for only 4 bucks! All the paper pictured here is from that stack...except for the green strip and double heart-those came from the DCWV Spring stack.
The design of the layout was inspired by a Liz Qualman sketch I really like her sketches...definitely worth checking out!

After cutting out all my pieces I inked the edges with Gingerbread chalk ink. For the swirls I embossed them with a tiny hearts Cuttlebug folder...which is a new addition to my scrap supply collection--a great $2 find at Big Lots!
I'm not sure where I found this little poem from...maybe a greeting card??? Whenever I see a quote or poem I cut it out or copy it and keep it as a page idea. I have a few composition books that I put everything into. It's the only way I can keep all those ideas and souces of inspiration straight! lol

This was actually an accident. Instead of EMbossing the word 'my heart', I DEbossed it! lol I kinda think this looks better anyway :) The butterfly and butterfly paper strip are punch outs from the paper stack. I made them more my own by inking the edges. The title comes from the Gypsy Wanderings Cricut cartridge.

This layout was all my own...well, except for the poem...that came from a book or something...I just can't remember! lol The words My and Boy were cut from Graphically Speaking and embossed using the Distressed Stipes and the Circles and Dots Cuttlebug embossing folders. The boots are from Stand And Salute.

This poem just touches my heart...

Well, there's what I've been up to the last couple of days! The rest of the week is going to be pretty eventful so I don't think I'll have much time to be scrapping. Eh...who am I kidding? I'll try to manage to squeeze in a little something here or there! LOL
Have a great week and be sure to check out this Thursday, May 27th. It'll by my very first guest designer blog post EVER! I'm really happy with the way my project came out and I hope you will be, too.

Monday, May 24, 2010

Wednesday, May 12, 2010

Chocolate Bunny Layout

Here's a layout I completed last night at about 2am. You see, it would have been finished a little earlier, but right before her bedtime my 2 year old (the star of the layout, no less!) saw the half finished layout and decided she was going to rearrange a few things. I walked in the room, and the word CHOCOLATE was laying on the floor, crinkled from her ripping it off the page. Then I noticed the word bunny was missing the 'U'-completely ripped off my page! LOL The way I look at it is, it could have been worse! At least she didn't color all over the photos or anything. Everything she messed up was completely replaceable and/or usable...thank Heaven! Gotta love toddlers!

The spring colored papers are from the new spring stacks from JoAnn's. My hubby gave me some money to spend for Mother's Day and I found these stacks on clearance for $8.97 each! So naturally I bought all three :) The dark brown paper is from Hobby Lobby.

For the title I used my Gypsy to weld "my first" and "bunny" from the All Mixed Up Cricut cartridge. After cutting, I inked the edges of the word (and all of the mats as well) with Dew Drop chalk ink in Gingerbread. Then I used a white gel pen to add some faux stitching. So CUTE!

For the word "chocolate" I used my Gypsy to weld the letters from the Batman Cricut cartridge (even if you aren't into Batman, this font is fabulous and makes the cartridge well worth it!). After cutting it out, I thought it needed a little something extra so I used a Sakura clear Glaze pen to trace around the edges of the letters ( I also did this for the chocolate bunnies on the page). It makes the chocolate look more chocolaty, I think. LOL

The color is kind of off in this particular photo, but you can really see how the glaze pen makes a shiny embossed look on the lettering. LOVE IT!!!

This coloring in this photo is more true to life...I'm still learning how to work my DSLR camera :)

This border was made using a Martha Stewart Drippy Goo edge punch and then I traced all the little goo drips with the glaze pen.

Now, most of you are probably thinking I used the Easter 2010 cartridge to create my chocolate bunnies on this page...but I didn't! I still want that cart, but it's just not in my budget right now -so I improvised. I noticed there is a bunny shape on the Gypsy Wanderings cartridge. Well, it didn't have the cool half eaten bunny ear look, so what I did was drop a scalloped circle from Mini Monograms onto the ear using my Gypsy. Just make sure you don't weld it. (Yet another reason YOU NEED a Gypsy!) I think that is a great way to make something look like a bite has been taken out of it.
And, last but not least, the brown felt ribbon and the yellow ribbon on the bunny are from the dollar ribbon bin at Michael's...gotta love that!
Thanks for looking at my page. I hope it inspires you in one way or another! Have a great day :)

Sunday, May 2, 2010

Check out this blog to win a cartridge!

Check out this blog for a chance to win either Designer's Calendar or Plantin Schoolbook!

MPS Challenge #6

Hi! Well, when I saw this challenge, I knew it would be the perfect opportunity to finally put my new Batman cartridge to good use! Last week I won it from 2DuckyDesigns blog, . She really has a great blog, so check her out if you've got the time!

Anyway...ever since we got this cartridge in the mail my 5 year old son has been begging to make one of everything from it, lol. We made a Batman and Joker a few nights ago, but for My Pink Stamper's challenge, I wanted to make something different.

I know, I know...this door hanger is not very 'different' or unique...but my little guy wanted it to be exactly like it looked in the cartridge handbook. Sometimes you just can't reason with a 5 year old...LOL :) Oh well, it was short, simple, and to the point. Super simple projects are great!

Kindergarten Cuties Layout

I'm slowly but surely getting to scrapping my daughter's school pictures. Here is my latest creation using her Kindergarten class photograph.

Before I begin, the large white square and smaller rectangular square of cardstock are not part of the layout. I just put those there for privacy reasons. I don't think the families in my community would appreciate me splattering their children's names faces all over the internet, lol.

The apple paper is Paper Studio paper I picked up at Hobby Lobby, and so is the lined paper (I think). I cheated a little bit. This embellishment is from a pack of chipboard embellishments I got at Dollar Tree. But, to make it a little more my own, I added the words. I used my Sakura Glaze pens, which make a great embossed effect. We're all entitled to cheat a little bit every now and then, haha!

For this I used my Gypsy to weld and manipulate the rick rack from Plantin Schoolbook. I played around with the shape, trying to stretch it and thicken it until I was happy with it. I then cut it from a green cardstock sheet I got from Hobby Lobby (I'm not sure what brand of cardstock they carry-sorry!).
Next I cut the letters for 'kindergarten' from some blue cardstock. After placing them, I thought they needed a little something extra, so I went to my new 'go-to' technique...more faux stitching!
The word 'cuties' I welded using my Gypsy (the cart used is Lyrical Letters). And, of course, I went ahead and "stitched" those too! :)

In this photo you can see that I popped up the letters in 'kindergarten.'

MPS Challenge #5

Here's my submission for the My Pink Stamper Challenge "Teacher Appreciation Days."

I used my Gypsy to weld the letters in TEACHER (which came from the Ashlynn's Alphabet Cricut cartridge). After cutting it, I used my white Sakura Gellyroll pen to create the faux stitching effect (I know I might just be on the verge of over using this technique-but I just can't help it! It's too stinkin' cute!!! lol).

I cut some flower shapes using my Gypsy and inked the edges, added some dimensionals between each layer, and used a button for the center.

The stamps are from the dollar bins at Michael's.

I can't wait to give this card to my daughter's teacher this week! I hope she likes it!

Everyday Cricut is Giving Away an Expression!!!

The great gals over at Everyday Cricut are giving away the ultimate(in my opinion) prize-a CRICUT EXPRESSION!!! Just hop on over and follow their simple instructions to be entered for the chance to win. Good luck!